JAI Sweep+ Series Line Scan SW-4000T-SFP

Highlights:

JAI’s advanced product offering includes a set of 3-sensor R-G-B color line scan cameras for industrial machine vision applications. Part of the Sweep+ Series, these cameras feature state-of-the-art prism technology providing the best possible performance, precision, and versatility for line scan imaging in continuous production flows. 3-CMOS or 3-CCD sensors are precisely-aligned on a beam-splitter prism to a common optical path providing solutions that are easy to set up, with higher color precision and less color degradation over time than trilinear color cameras.

Product Description:

The SW-4000T-SFP is a 4K prism-based industrial RGB color line scan camera with 4,096 pixels per line and a very fast, 97 kHz line rate. Its 3-CMOS prism design features three separate imagers that simultaneously capture red, green, and blue spectral wavebands. Included is an advanced set of features providing the best possible performance and precision for web-based or continuous color imaging applications. The camera runs on a 10 Gigabit Ethernet network configuration and features the enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable optical interface (SFP+).

R-G-B Prism Quality with Optical SFP+ Interface and 10 Gigabit Ethernet: The SW-4000T-SFP combines the color accuracy of 3-CMOS prism technology with an optical SFP+ interface and 10 Gigabit Ethernet configuration providing true R-G-B output at up to 97 kHz or YUV output at up to 145 kHz.

The Best Images From Any Angle: Prism technology makes it possible to view the red, green and blue channels through a single optical plane. This method eliminates off-angle viewing problems, spatial compensation issues, 3D cylindrical offsets, and other problems that can affect image quality with trilinear cameras.

SFP+ Interface with Low Latency and No Data Loss: Operating with an SFP+ interface and optical cabling makes it possible to transmit large data packages over 10 km long cables with extremely low latency (low data transmission delay), low noise and no data loss, as optical fiber lines are immune to disturbance from electromagnetic interference.

Features:

  • 3-CMOS prism-based camera with simultaneous imaging of R/G/B via a single optical path.
  • 4096 pixels per line at up to 97 kHz for 8-bit RGB output.
  • Two user-selectable pixel sizes for higher responsivity (7.0 x 7.0 μm) or higher dynamic range  (7.0 x 10.5 μm).
  • Built-in color space conversion from RGB to HSI, CIE XYZ, sRGB, Adobe RGB, and custom RGB formats.
  • Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable optical interface (SFP+) running on 10 Gigabit Ethernet network configuration.
  • Up to 10 km long optical cables (OS2 type) with extremely low latency (low data transmission delay), low noise and no data loss.
  • Low-noise binning with 1×2, 2×1, or 2×2 options.
  • One-push automatic white balancing.
  • Flat-field, color shading, and chromatic aberration correction.
  • Output formats include 8-bit RGB, 10-bit RGB, YUV422_8, and YUV422_8_UYVY.
  • Nikon F-mount or M52 mount.
  • Can be powered over the 10 GigE interface (PoE+) or via the 12-pin connector.

Product Specifications

Contact Support